Read "Developing a Guide for Transporting Freight in Emergencies: Conduct of Research" at NAP.edu (2024)
[…] The last time presidentsused this portion of the act was in the 1950s and 1960s to enforce the desegregation of schoolsfollowing Brown v. Board of Education and the passage of civil rights laws, ending Jim Crow erasegregation. No president has invoked this section of the act since Lyndon B. Johnsonfederalized the Alabama National Guard (Nunn & Goitein, 2022).The second part of Section 253 authority, and the most controversial, allows the deployment offederal troops to suppress “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, orconspiracy” when it “opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States orimpedes the course of justice under those laws” (Nunn, 2022). As legal scholars note, this section 17

is very broad and could theoretically apply to the use of military force against any two peopleconspiring to break federal law.Further, the Insurrection Act fails to define the terms it uses to authorize the use of militaryforces.