Read "Developing a Guide for Transporting Freight in Emergencies: Conduct of Research" at NAP.edu (2024)
[…] The originalimpetus for the Posse Comitatus Act came from southern states during the post-Civil WarReconstruction era. At that time, the U.S. Army exercised police powers in the formerConfederacy. Following the end of Reconstruction and the restoration of statehood, the formerConfederate states’ representatives in Congress led an effort to restrict future uses of militaryforces for such purposes. Consequently, civil disturbances resulting in an emergency generallyfall to state authority (discussed further below).Specifically, 18 USC 1385 states, “Whoever, except in cases and under the circ*mstancesexpressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army,the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwiseto execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.”Under U.S. law, a posse comitatus is a group of people mobilized or deputized by a sheriff toenforce the law, and it is where the “old west” idea of a posse originates. Essentially, the act 16